Header Adds

TPSC VERY IMPORTANT MOCK TEST// TPSC TEST SERIES// TPSC MCQ's

TPSC  Prectice Test -01

Areas covered:

 

History

Ancient History of India, Gandhian era

Geography

Mountain system of India and Plateau

English Composition

Preposition, Synonym and Antonym

 

Instructions for the examination:

1.      Total duration of the examination: 90 minutes

2.      Total number of questions: 100

3.      downloadEach question carries 1 mark. Negative marks of ¼ will be deducted for every wrong attempt. No marks will be deducted for not attempting any question.

 


1.     Q1 The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which one of the following?

a.       Fold mountain

b.      Volcanic mountains

c.       Block mountains

d.      None of these

2.      Q.2 The oldest mountain in India according to geographical history are

a.       Satpuras

b.      Nilgiris

c.       Vindhyas

d.      Aravallis

3.      Q 3. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the age of formation – from the youngest to the oldest ____ of the given mountain ranges?

a.       Himalayas, Vindhyas, Western Ghats, Deccan Traps

b.      Deccan Traps, Western Ghats, Vindhyas, Himalayas

c.       Himalayas, Western Ghats, Vindhyas, Deccan traps

d.      Vindhyas, Himalayas, Deccan Traps, Western Ghats

4.      Match the following

A.      Pir Panjal                   1. Arunachal Pradesh

B.      Dhauladhar               2. Uttarakhand

C.      Nag tibba                   3. Jammu and Kashmir

D.      Mishimi Hills             4. Himachal Pradesh

Codes:

             A     B    C     D

a.        4     3     1     2

b.       3     4     2     1

c.        3     4     1     2

d.      4      3      2    1

5.     Q 4.  Kodaikanal, the famous hill – station of South India, is situated on

a.       Palni hills

b.      Anaimalai mountain

c.       Nilgiri mountain

d.      Cardamom hills

6.      Q.5 Which one of the following is most prone to earthquakes?

a.       Coastal plains

b.      Old shields

c.       Plateaus

d.      Young folded mountains

7.     Q.6  The Vindhyas belong to which class of mountains?

a.       Block mountains

b.      Fold mountains

c.       Volcanic mountains

d.      Residual mountains

8.     Q.7  The highest peak in South India is

a.       Doda Betta

b.      Makurti

c.       Anaimudi

d.      None of these

9.     Q.8  Which of the following passes and locations is/ are wrongly matched?

a.       Zojila and Burzil – Jammu & Kashmir

b.      Bara Lapcha La and Shipki La –Uttar Pradesh

c.       Thaga La, Niti Pass and LipuLekh --- Himachal Pradesh

d.      Nathu La and Jelep La – Sikkim

Codes:

a.       1 and 2

b.      2 and 3

c.       3 and 4

d.      1,2 and 3

10.Q.9.   Which of the following is the main difference between the Western and Eastern Ghats?

a.       Height

b.      Continuity

c.       Proximity to the coast

d.      Vegetation

 

11.  Arrange the following hill ranges in order from north to south

1.                  Nallamala Hills

2.                  Nilgiri

3.                  Anaimalai

4.                  Cardamom Hills

Codes:

             A     B     C     D

a.           1     4     3      2

b.          1     2     3      4

c.           2     1     3      4

d.          1     2     4      3

12.  Arrange the following Himalayan peaks in order as they occur from west to east

1.      Kanchenjunga

2.      Mt. Everest 

3.      Nanda Devi

4.      Dhaulagiri

Codes:

A.      1, 2, 3, 4

B.       4, 3, 1, 2

C.       1, 4, 2, 3

D.       3, 4, 2, 1

13.  Which of the following gives the correct sequence of hills in the east-west direction?

a.       Naga, Mikir, Khasi, Garo

b.      Garo, Khasi, Mikir, Naga

c.       Khasi, Garo, Naga, Mikir

d.      Mikir, Naga, Khasi, Garo

14.  In which state is Maikal range situated?

a.       Jammu and Kashmir

b.      Rajasthan

c.       Gujarat and Maharashtra

d.      Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh

15.  Match the following

A.      Bhabar        1. Younger alluvium

B.      Terai            2. It is very porous

C.      Bangar        3. Has thick forest and wild life

D.      Khadar        4. Older alluvium

Codes:

          A      B      C      D

a.          2      3      4      1

b.         1      2      3      4

c.          4      3      2      1

d.         4      3      1      2

16.  Which of the following state share Mount Saramati with Myanmar?

a.       Arunachal Pradesh

b.      Mizoram

c.       Nagaland

d.      Manipur

17.  The mountain pass Nathu La is located in

a.       Arunachal Pradesh

b.      Himachal Pradesh

c.       Sikkim

d.      Jammu and Kashmir

18.  Siwaliks are

a.       To the north of Himadri

b.      Foothills of Himalayan ranges

c.       In Meghalaya

d.      The plateau between Pamirs and Myanmar

19.  Mahadeo Hills are located in

a.       Bihar

b.      Maharashtra

c.       Andhra Pradesh

d.      Madhya Pradesh

20.  Dzüko Valley, a famous tourist destination of North Each India is located in which of the following states?

a.       Nagaland and Manipur

b.      Nagaland and Mizoram

c.       Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh

d.      Nagaland and Manipur

21.  Which one of the following is the junction point of the Eastern Ghats and Western Ghats?

a.       Javadi Hills

b.      Anaimalai Hills

c.       Nilgiri Hills

d.      Shevaroy Hills

22.  Match the following

    Peaks                                 Mountain range

A.      Gurushikhar                  1. Anamali

B.      Dhupgarh                       2. Satpura

C.      Doda Betta                     3. Aravalli

D.      Anamudi                           4. Nilgiri

Codes:

          A      B     C     D

a.         4       2      3     1

b.        3       2      4     1

c.         4       5      2     1

d.        5       2      3     1

23.  Nanda Devi peak forms a part of

a.       Assam Himalayas

b.      Kumaon Himalayas

c.       Nepal Himalayas

d.      Punjab Himalayas

 

 

24.  Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given hills starting from the north and going towards the south?

a.       Naga Hills - Patkai Num - Manipur Hills - Mizo Hills

b.      Patkai Num - Naga Hills - Manipur Hills - Mizo Hills

c.       Patkai Num - Manipur Hills - Mizo Hills - Naga Hills

d.      None of these

25.  Which is the highest peak of North East India?

a.                   Blue Mountain

b.                  Mount Saramati

c.                   Lusai Hills

d.                  None of these

26.  Which landforms are separated by Himalayan Frontal Fault (HFF)

a.       Greater Himalaya and Lower Himalaya

b.      Shivalik series and Lower Himalaya

c.       Shivalik series and Indo-Gangetic plains

d.      None of these

27.  Which of the following is an active Mud Volcano of India since 2003?

a.       Barren Island

b.      Narcondam

c.       Dhosi Hills

d.      Baratang Island

28.   Which of the following is the highest peak of Eastern Ghats?

a.       Arma Konda

b.      Gali Konda

c.       Jindhagada

d.      None of these

29.     Rohtang La pass is situated in which state/UT?

a.       Jammu and Kashmir

b.      Ladakh

c.       Himachal Pradesh

d.      Uttara khand

30.    Which plateau lies between Aravallies and Vindhya range?

a.       Malwa plateau

b.      Black plateau

c.       Main plateau

d.      Tibet plateau

31.  Which is the largest site of Indus valley civilization? 

                  a. Mohenjodaro              b. lothal

                  c. Chanhudaro                 d. Dholavira 

32.  Which is the oldest text in India? 

                  a . Yajurveda                      b Atharvaveda

                  c. Rig Veda                         d. Shama Veda

 

33.  Which Veda is important for Indian music? 

a. Shama Veda                   b. atharva veda

c. Rig Veda                          d. Yajur Veda 

34.  Which of the following is not a varna of society? 

a. Sudra                               b. Vaishya

c.Kshatriya                          d. Vaiswik 

35.  Ajatasatru was the son of 

a. Bimbisara                       b. Udayin

c. Shisunaga                        d.None of these 

36.  What is the real name of Chanakya? 

a. Brahma Gupta               b. Ramtanu Mishra

c.Vishisht                            d. Kautilya 

37.  The book “unto the last”, which influenced Gandhiji was authored by- 

a.Boris Yeltsin                     b.John Ruskin

c.Pushkin                             d.Ruskin Bond 

38.  Which of the following days was declared as the International Day of non violence? 

a. 15th August                    b. 2nd October

c. 12th November             d. 26th October 

39.  In which movement did Mahatma Gandhi gave the slogan “do or die”? 

a.       Kheda satyagraha 

b.      Noncooperation movement

c.       Civil disobedience movement

d.      Quit India movement 

40.  Which of the following movement started from dandi March? 

a.       Swadesi movement

b.      Noncooperation movement  

c.       Civil disobedience movement

d.      Quit India movement 

41.  Ashoka has been particularly influenced by the Buddhist monk- 

a. Ambhi                       b. Upagupta

c. Asvaghosha              d. Vasubandhu 

42.  Who had got the konark sun temple constructed? 

a. kanishka                     b. Narasima deva II 

c. Rajendra chola          d. none of these 

43.  Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta? 

a. Saumilla                       b.Sudraka

c.Shauraka                       d. Susrutha 

44.  Which of the following was the first metal to be discovered and used as tool by humans? 

a. Iron                                   b. Gold

c. Tin                                     d. Copper 

45.  Buddhism was divided into Mahayana and Hinayana during the reign of  

a. Ashoka                           b. Kanishka

c. Menander                      d. Harshavardhan 

46.  Which of the following is not included in tri-ratna of Jainism? 

a. Right knowledge         b. Right conduct

c. Right faith                     d.Right creator 

47.  Agni Mitra was the Hero of Kalidas’s- 

a.Sakuntala                       b.Megadutta

c.Mrichhakatikam            d.Malavikagnimitra 

48.  Pushyamitra Shunga was a committed and loyal

a. Buddhist                         b.Jain

c.Hindu                               d.Atheist 

49.  Who among the following Kushan King assumed the tittle “The Lord of the Whole World”? 

a.Kadphises I                       b.Khadphises II

c. Kaniska                             d.Huvishka 

50.  Who is the first ruler of the Satavananda dynastry? 

a. Govinda                           b.Nahapana

c. Sri Satakarni                    d. Simuka  

51.  The Chinese traveller Fa-hien visited India and left a detailed account of the reign of- 

a. Samudra Gupta                 b. ChandraGupta II

c. Kumargupta                     d.Skandagupta 

52.  Harsha was defeated by- 

a. Sasanka                             b.Vallal Sen

c. Bhaskar Varman              d.Pulkesin II 

53.  “Prince of Pilgrims” was the name attibuted to- 

a. Fa-hien                              b. I-tsing

c.Hiuen Tsang                       d.Mehasthenes 

54.  Arrange the following movements of Mahatma Gandhi in the right order from the beginning- 

a.       Champaran, ahmedabad, Kheda, Non-cooperation 

b.      Ahmedabad, Champaran, Kheda, Non-cooperation  

c.       Kheda, Champaran, Ahmedabad, Non-Cooperation

d.      Non-cooperation , Champaran, Kheda, Ahmedabad 

55.  Who gave the title, “Father of the Nation” to Mahatma Gandhi? 

a. Subhas Chandra Bose          b. G K Gokhale

c. Rabindra Nath Tagore          d.J. L Nehru 

56.  Who was the political Guru of Mahatma Gandhi? 

a. Gopal Krishna Gokhale      b. Justice M. G. Ranade

c. Dadabhai Naroji                 d. Firoz Shah Mehta 

57.  57. Which one of the following books is the work of GandhijI? 

a. Light of India                            b. Hind Swaraj

c. My Experiment with truth     d. both B & C 

58.  Who established the Natal Indian Congress (NIC)? 

a. Vallabh Bhai Patel                 b. Sarojini Naidu

               c. J. L. Nehru                              d. None of these 

59.  When did Gandhiji returned to India from Sounth Africa? 

a.1918                                           b.1910

c.1915                                            d.1905 

60.  Which of the following is/are the most important teaching of Gandhiji? 

1. Truth                                2. Non-Violence

3. Religion                           4. Satyagraha  

Select the correct code- 

a.       1 & 3 only

b.      2 & 4 only

c.       1 & 2 only

d.      1,2 & 3 only 

 

Instructions for question number 61 to 65: chose the most suitable antonym for the given words.

61.  AUSTERE

a) comfortable                     b) plentiful

c) painful                              d) lavish

62.  LEGITIMATE

a) extend                              b) distinguished

c) valid                                  d) unlawful

63.  EXTENSION

a) condensation                   b) subtraction

c) diminution                        d) deletion

64.  TERMINATION

a) beginning                          b) phasing

c) endeavoring                      d) amendment

65.  LIBERATE

a) enclose                                b) conceal

c) Imprison                              d) liberal

 

Instructions for question number 61 to 65: chose the most suitable synonym for the given words.

 

66.  RIGMAROLE

a) happy responsibility            b) short-cut

c) unnecessary burden            d) lengthy procedure

67.  FASCINATE

a) impulsive                               b) captivate

c) fashionable                           d) irritating 

68.  PHENOMENA

a) extraordinary                         b) incidental

c) natural                                     d) eventful

69.  FASTIDIOUS

a) dormant                                   b) faint

c) delicious                                  d) dainty

70.  HARMONY

a) hierarchy                                 b) cemetery

c) symmetry                                d) ceremony

Choose the right word for the blank spaces.

71.  ______ Teachers are like ______ weather, one minute they’re good, ______ other they’re bad.

a. The,the,the                     b. No article,the,he

c) The,The,an                     d) The, no article,an

72.  My grandmother was ______ true original. Strong of character, she ruled our family with ______ iron hand.

a) A,an                                  b) The,the

c) A,a                                     d)A,the     

73.  Maxim was at ______ centre of her thoughts.

a) A                            b) An

c) The                        d) No Article

74.   ______ Marmalade is usually made from ______ oranges.

a) A,An                     b) No artcle,An

c) An,a                    d) No artcle, No artcle

75.  I live in ______ apartment, which is brand new.

a) A                            b) An

c) The                        d) No Article

76.  It was ______ cold Saturday morning at ______ beginning of ______ month.

a)A,the,the                          b)A,the,a

c) The,The,an                     d) The, no article,an

77.  I arrived in ______ USA last Monday. We left ______ Rome, flew over ______ Alps and made a quick stop in London.

a)A,the,the                          b) An,the,a

c)The,No article,the           d) The,The,an                  

78.   ______ Most children like ______ sweets.

a)No article, No article    b)The,a

c) The,the                            d)The, No article

79.   Jane’s husband got home early from ______ work

a) A                            b) An

c) The                        d) No Article

80.  She likes ______ Indian tea but she doesn’t like ______ tea that comes from ______ Ceylon.

a)A,the,the                      b)A,the,a

c)The,the,a                      d) No Article,the, No Article

81.  81. ______ Elephants are intelligent animals.

a) A                            b) An

c) The                        d) No Article

82.  This is a book on ______ Irish history.

a) A                            b) An

c) The                        d) No Article

83.  I’ll book ______ sleeper on ______ Geneva-Paris train tomorrow.

a)A,a                                b)A,the

c) No artcle,An               d) An,a              

84.  I’m tired. I think I’ll be going to ______ bed.

a) A        b) An        c) The            d) No Article

85.  Do you happen to know who invented ______ camera?

a) A        b) An        c) The              d) No Article

86.  The boss didn’t punish him for coming late. He must be_____ his good books.

a) in                               b) into

c) inside                         d) onto

87.  Do you take pride_____ your appearance?

a) in         b) at             d) about            d) of

88.  I tripped ______ the cat and fell downstairs.

a) over     b) on            c) above          d) at

89.  He is almost dying; I am afraid he is______ his last legs.

a) in         b) on               c) over            d) above

90.  My father was_______ a bad temper as he had just fought with mother in the kitchen.

a) of                                 b) at

c) in                                 d) into

91.  There is some dispute_______ the property as the owner died without making a will.

a) in                                 b) over

c) about                           d) on

92.  The film “Three Idiots” was based______ an engineer’s real-life experiences.

a) about      b) at                c) on               d) in

93.  I am a bit weak _____science subjects but I am trying to improve.

a) at      b) in            c) into          d) on

94.  Looking forward______ seeing you soon at the meeting.

a) at        b) to         c) for             d) over

95.  There was a footpath that went _________the road till the railway station.

a) over        b) along          c) around          d) round

96.  After you get______ the bus walk down the street on the left to the church.

a)  of           b) down          c)  into                  d)  off

97.  ________the time I reached the examination hall I was half an hour late.

a) on           b) In                 c) While               d) By

98.  We drove______ Uttarakhand, UP and Bengal to reach the international border.

a) in             b) over          c) into                  d) through

99.  Earlier people wasted a lot of time_____ queuing up to pay bills.

a) at             b) of              c) by                     d) in

100.                      I had not slept or eaten anything properly_______ two days.

a) since       b) from         c) in                      d) for






Answer keys

ANSWE KEY’s 

1

A

11

B

21

C

31

A

41

B

51

B

61

D

71

B

81

D

91

B

2

D

12

D

22

B

32

C

42

B

52

D

62

D

72

A

82

D

92

C

3

A

13

A

23

B

33

A

43

D

53

C

63

B

73

C

83

B

93

B

4

B

14

D

24

B

34

D

44

D

54

A

64

A

74

D

84

D

94

B

5

A

15

D

25

B

35

A

45

B

55

A

65

C

75

B

85

C

95

B

6

D

16

C

26

C

36

D

46

D

56

A

66

D

76

A

86

A

96

D

7

A

17

C

27

D

37

B

47

D

57

D

67

B

77

C

87

A

97

D

8

C

18

B

28

C

38

B

48

C

58

D

68

A

78

A

88

A

98

D

9

B

19

D

29

C

39

D

49

B

59

C

69

D

79

B

89

B

99

D

10

B

20

A

30

A

40

C

50

D

60

C

70

C

80

D

90

C

100

D

 


Tags

Post a Comment

0 Comments
* Please Don't Spam Here. All the Comments are Reviewed by Admin.