TPSC free mocktest for LD Asst. CCE,Tripura Court exams etc.
1.
By which name does the Brahmaputra enter
into India?
a. Manas
b. Dhansiri
c. Dihang
d. Tsangpo
2.
The Tibetan river ‘’Tsangpo’’ enters
India through the State of
a. Arunachal
Pradesh
b. Assam
c. Manipur
d. Nagaland
3.
The river basin which is called ‘Ruhr of
India’ is
a. Damodar
b. Hoogly
c. Godavari
d. Swarnarekha
4.
Water of this following project is
shared by the countries India and Nepal.
a. Bhakra-Nangal
b. Hirakud
c. Ram
Ganga
d. Kosi
5.
The Sivasundaram Falls is on
a. River
Cauvery
b. River
Subarnarekha
c. River
Indravati
d. None
of these
6.
Wular Lake of Kashmir is a
a. Ox –
bow Lake
b. Lake
formed by blocking of ice
c. Lake
formed by terminal moronic dam
d. Lake
formed by deposition of silt
7.
Match the following
City River passing through
the city
A. Nasik i. Krishna
B. Surat ii. Cauvery
C. Ujjain iii. Godavari
D. Vijayawada iv. Shipra
v.Tapti
Codes:
A B
C D
a. 3 5
4 1
b. 4 1
3 2
c. 3 1
4 2
d. 4 5
3 1
8.
The second largest river basin in India
is of the river
a. Brahmaputra
b. Narmada
c. Krishna
d. Godavari
9.
In the decreasing order of the length of
the rivers, the correct sequence is
a. Brahmaputra
– Ganga – Godavari – Narmada
b. Ganga
– Godavari – Brahmaputra – Narmada
c. Brahmaputra
– Narmada – Godavari – Ganga
d. Ganga
– Brahmaputra – Godavari – Narmada
10.
By what name is the Ganga known in
Bangladesh?
a. Padma
b. Bhagirathi
c. Rupnarayan
d. Nubra
11.
Which of the following peninsular rivers
is westward flowing?
a. Mahanadi
b. Godavari
c. Tapti
d. Cauvery
12.
Match the following
A. Flows
between the Satpuras and the Vindhyas
B. Forms
a delta in Orissa
C. Hemavati,
Herangi, and Amravati are tributaries
D. River
also known as Tsangpo
1. Mahanadi
2. Narmada
3. Brahmaputra
4. Cauvery
5. Krishna
Codes:
A
B C D
a. 2
1 4 3
b. 1
5 3 4
c. 4
3 2 1
d. 5
1 3 2
13.
Most of the rivers flowing westward from
the Western Ghats do not form deltas because
a. Of the
high gradient
b. They
are too slow
c. They
are not perennial
d. There
is no vegetation
14.
Which of the following are the features
of the Himalayan Rivers?
I. They
are of youthful nature, forming deep gorges and performing intense erosional
activity
II. They
are free to form their courses and follow a dendritic pattern
III. They
have very large basin
Codes
a. I and
II
b. I and
III
c. II and
III
d. I, II
and III
15.
The river Cauvery originates from which
of the following states?
a. Andhra
Pradesh
b. Tamil
Nadu
c. Karnataka
d. Madhya
Pradesh
16.
Which are the west- flowing river and
originated in Madhya Pradesh?
a. Chambal
and Betwa
b. Damodar and Mahanadi
c. Narmada
and Tapti
d. Krishna
and Cauvery
17.
Narmada river originates from ________
in
a. Amarakantak
b. Satpura
Range
c. Western
Ghats
d. None
of these
18.
Which of the following rivers flows
between the Vindhya and Satpura ranges?
a. Narmada
b. Tapti
c. Gandak
d. Godavari
19.
Which type of delta is formed by the
Ganga & Brahmaputra River?
a. Primary
b. Estuarine
c. Arcuate
– Shaped delta
d. Bird’s foot
20.
Which one of the following lakes in
India has the highest water salinity?
a. Dal
b. Chilka
c. Wular
d. Sambhar
21.
Match the following
A. Luni i. Tala Kavery
B. Narmada ii. Mahabaleswar
C. Krishna iii. Amarkantak
D. Cauvery iv. Puskar Vally
Codes:
A B
C D
a. 2 4
1 3
b. 4 2
3 1
c. 1 3
2 4
d. 4 3
2 1
22.
Satluj river originates from which of
the following lake?
a. Lake
Mansarovar
b. Pangong
Lake
c. Ebi
Lake
d. Lake
Rakshartal
23.
From where does the Chenab Originate?
a.
Rohtang Pass
b.
Khandung La
c.
Nathu La
d.
Bara Lacha Pass
24.
Which of the following rivers joins the
Ganga in Allahabad?
a.
Chambal
b.
Yamuna
c.
Ramganga
d.
Ghaghara
25.
Which on of the following from the
boundary between Nepal and Kumaon?
a.
The Chambal
b.
The Jhelum
c.
The Kosi
d.
The Kali
26. During
whose region in Tripura the Rudrasagar Palace was built?
a) Birendra
Kishore.
b) Bir
Vikram Kishore.
c) Radha
Kishore.
d) Birchandra
Manikya
27. With
what name Nakshatra Roy ascended the throne of Tripura?
a. Indra
manikya
b. Dev
Manikya
c. Chhatra
Manikya
d. Rajdhar
Manikya
28. Who
among the following kings of Tripura was the first to introduce coinage system?
a. Birchandra
Manikya
b. Dhanya Manikya
c. Radha
Kishore Manikya
d. Ratna
Manikya-I
29. During which king
Municipality was introduced for the first time in Tripura?
a. Bir Chandra Manikya
b. Radha Kishore Manikya
c. Birendra Kishore Manikya
d. Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya
30. The
Headquarter of Tripura Tribal Autonomous District Council is situated at ______
a. Maharani.
b. Khumlung
c. Tuisindrai
d. Mandai
31. Who
is the father of “Vidyapattam” scheme?
a. Govinda
Manikya
b. Bir
Chandra Manikya
c. Radha
Kishore Manikya
d. Bir
Bikram Kishore Manikya
32. Who
abolished slavery system from Tripura?
a. Bir
Chandra Manikya
b. Ratna
Manikya
c. Bir
Bikram Kishore Manikya
d. Gobinda
Manikya
33. Who
built the capital of Tripura at Agartala?
a. Bir
Bikram Kishore Manikya
b. Krishna
Kishore Manikya
c. Krishna
Manikya
d. Dhanya
Manikya
34. Where
is the Botanical Garden of Tripura, Tripura situated?
a. Sipahijala
b. Jampui
c. Trishna
d. Rowa
35. Who
built Tripureswari Temple?
a. Krishna
Kishore Manikya
b. Bir
Chandra Manikya
c. Dhanya
Manikya
d. Krishna
Manikya
36. Rabindra
Nath Tagore was conferred upon Bharath Bhaskar by ______.
a. Radha
Kishore Manikya
b. Birendra
Kishore Manikya
c. Bir
Bikram Kishore Manikya
d. Bir
Chandra Manikya
37. When
did Rabindranath Tagore visit Tripura for the first time?
a. 1898
b. 1900
c. 1901
d. None
of these
38. The
first post office in Tripura was set up by _______.
a. Radha
Kishore Manikya
b. Bir
Chandra Manikya
c. Birendra
Kishore Manikya
d. Bir
Bikram Kishore Manikya
39. What
was the old name of the present ‘College Tilla’, Agartala?
a. Vidyapattan
b. Kumari
tilla
c. Kaukari
tilla
d. Rasman
tilla
40. Which
king of Tripura committed suicide by taking poison?
a. Joy
Manikya
b. Amar
Manikya
c. Ananta
Manikya
d. None
of these
41. Which
king of Tripura attached Manipur?
a. Dharma
Manikya – I
b. Dharma
Manikya – II
c. Jagat
Manikya
d. Udai
Manikya
42. The
Govt. Of India took over the administration of Tripura on
a. 15th
October, 1947
b. 9th
September, 1947
c. 15th
August, 1847
d. 15th
October, 1949
43. Who
built the Bhubeneswati Temple in Tripura?
a. Bir
Bikram Manikya
b. Govinda
Manikya
c. Bir
Chandra Manikya
d. Dhanya
Manikya
44. The
system of ‘Sati’ was banned in Tripura by____
a. Bir
Chandra
b. Bir
Bikram Kishore
c. Birendra
Kishore
d. None
of these
45. The
author of ‘Sri Rajmala’ is _________
a. Ramesh
Chandra Sen
b. Kaliprasanna
Sen
c. Ramen
Barman
d. Sheik
Monohor
46. The
total number of kings mentioned in Rajmala is _____
a. 129
b. 179
c. 189
d. None
of these
47. Kamala
Sagar was dug by______
a. Radha
Kishore Manikya
b. Birendra
Kishore Manikya
c. Bir
Bikram Kishore Manikya
d. Dhanya
Manikya
48. Jamatia
revolt was organized in Tripura in the year ____
a. 1863
b. 1871
c. 1850
d. 1943
49. Tripura
State Civil Service was first introduced in _____
a. 1913
b. 1916
c. 1915
d. 1921
50. Who
was the Head Master of Umakanta Academy when Rabindranath Tagore visited the
school during his sixth visit to Tripura in 1919?
a. Shital
Chandra Chakraborty
b. Buddhimanta
Sinha
c. Somendra
Chandra Debbarma
d. Atulkrishna
Goswami
Instructions for question number 51 to 55:
chose the most suitable antonym for the given words.
51. CHUIERICAL
a.
real
b.
heavenly
c.
numerical
d.
obvious
52. . LUMINOUS
a. ludicrous
b. provoking
c. dark
d. unsteady
53. OBVIOUSLY
a.
surely
b.
certainly
c.
obscurely
d.
indefinitely
54. ANACHRONISTIC
a.
present
b.
non-existing
c.
formerly
d.
futuristic
55. CELIBATE
a.
prodigal
b.
married
c.
reprobate
d.
profligate
Instructions for question number 56 to 60:
chose the most suitable synonym for the given words.
56. PERSUADE
a.
cheat
b.
assure
c.
convince
d.
opinionated
57. TRAVERSE
a.
cross
b.
mingle
c.
take
d.
frustrate
58. ATTRIBUTE
a.
inundate
b.
infer
c.
inhere
d.
impute
59. BRAVERY
a.
nepotism
b.
onslaught
c.
fortitude
d.
arrogant
60. TURBULENCE
a.
overflow
b.
treachery
c.
commotion
d.
triumph
Instructions for question
number 61 to 80: Choose the right word for the blank spaces.
61.
Jake took out ______ beer opened it and
drank ______ cold beer from ______ bottle. ______ beer always tasted better
from ______ bottle.
a. A,The,A,The,A
b. A,The,The,A,The
c. A,The,A,A
d. The,A,The,A
62.
She is on ______ diet, so she ordered
______ calorie-free dinner.
a. A,An
b. A,The
c. No
article, A
d. No
article,No Article
63.
We’d like to have ______ wedding in
______ early fall, in early October if possible.
a. A,A
b. The,No
article
c. The,A
d. A,The
64.
Emma’s eyes rested on ______ letter.
Here was ______ opportunity she had been waiting for.
a. The,The
b. A,The
c. An,The
d. A,An
65.
The plane was climbing up through ______
sky
a. The
b. A
c. No
article
d. An
66.
Winston Churchill, ______ former Prime
Minister of England, went to ______ Harrow.
a. The,The
b. No article,The
c. A,A
d. The,No
article
67.
______ Royals is a serial which portraits
______ life of ______ members of ______ Royal family in ______ United Kingdom.
a. The,A,The,A,The
b. The,The,A,The,The
c. The,The,The,The,The
d. The,The,A,A,No
aricle
68.
It had rained earlier in the day and as Maggie
left the house she lifted her eyes towards ______ sky.
a. The
b. A
c. An
d. No
article
69.
Before we landed at ______ JFK airport, we saw
______ Statue of Liberty, Ellis Island and ______ Empire State building.
a. A,The,The
b. The,No
article,The
c. No
aricle,The,The
d. The,No
article,An
70.
Last year we visited ______ St. Paul’s
Cathedral and ______ Tower of London.
a. No
article,The
b. The,The
c. A,The
d. An,A
71. I
can't even think_____travelling by any other way except my own car.
a.
over
b.
B) of
c.
C) in
d.
D) with
72. I
think the bank should be open_______ now.
a.
of
b.
in
c.
by
d.
for
73. I have
never faced such a complicated problem______ all my life as this one.
a.
during
b.
within
c.
in
d.
of
74. He
trembled_________ fear when the examiner caught him cheating.
a.
in
b.
of
c.
with
d.
from
75. The
present generation has a thirst_________ success and a never give up attitude.
a.
in
b.
for
c.
about
d.
into
76. At the
last minute Sri Lanka decided to withdraw_________ the contest to protest
against the terrorist attacks.
a.
against
b.
for
c.
upon
d.
from
77. I
asked my friend to wait______ the station for me in case I did not reach in
time.
a.
in
b.
on
c.
upon
d.
at
78. The
selection panel needs time to think_________ the proposal made by the awards
committee.
a.
Of
b.
about
c.
upon
d.
over
79. He
comforted me by saying that we would surely tide______ the crisis.
a.
over
b.
in
c.
against
d.
with
80. I am very
thankful_______ Mr. Sharma for having put in a few words for me which helped me
to get this job.
a.
for
b.
with
c.
of
d.
to
Instructions for question number 81 to 90: In the
following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which
will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is
needed, select "no improvement
81.
The Chairman appointed her (as a
secretary) as she is efficient.
a. a
secretary
b. as
secretary
c. secretary
d. No
improvement
82.
I wish I (was) a superman.
a. am
b. have
been
c. were
d. No
improvement
83.
We do not (agree on) certain things.
a. agree
to
b. agree
about
c. agree
of
d. No
improvement
84.
There are two pens here and (either
write) well.
a. either
have written
b. either
wrote well
c. either
writes
d. No
improvement
85.
She is (the best and wisest) girl in the
class.
a. best
and wisest
b. a best
and a wisest
c. the
best and the wisest
d. No
improvement
86.
The people of Japan are (wiser than
America.)
a. wiser
than that of America.
b. wiser
than those of America.
c. wiser
to that of America.
d. No
improvement
87.
I had not completed my project so I
thought I was (done with) when the manager asked me to hand it in.
a. done
for
b. done
in
c. done
on
d. No
improvement
88.
Rohan was upset and so (picked up) his
food while his cousins ate heartily.
a. Picked
out
b. Picked
on
c. Picked
at
d. No
improvement
89.
Why should we (bothered)?
a. bother
b. bothering
c. to
bother
d. no
improvement
90.
". I absolutely must (seen) him,
however painful it may be for me.
a. saw
b. seeing
c. see
d. no
improvement
91.
The Part III of Indian Constitution
contains ‘Fundamental Rights’ What does Article 12 defines in Part III?
a. Fundamental
Rights
b. Secularism
c. Freedom
d. State
92.
Some of the Fundamental Rights can be
reasonably suspended by
a. Parliament
b. President
c. Supreme
Court
d. President
in Consultation with Supreme Court
93.
The authority to issue writs for the
enforcement of the fundamental rights rests with
a. Parliament
b. President
c. Supreme
Court
d. President
in Consultation with Supreme Court
94.
Which Article of the Constitution
establishes the supremacy of the Fundamental rights?
a. Article
12
b. Article 13
c. Article
34
d. Article 35
95.
In what way can the parliament change or
take away the fundamental rights?
a. Parliament
can do so only after referendum
b. Parliament
can do so by an Amendment Act with a special majority
c. Ordinance
from the President
d. Fundamental
Rights can’t be amended
96.
Which of the following Amendment Act of
the constitution deleted the right to from the list of the fundamental rights?
a. The
Constitution (Thirty-Seventh Amendment) Act, 1975
b. The
Constitution (Thirty-Eighth Amendment) Act, 1975
c. The
Constitution (Forty-Forth Amendment) Act, 1978
d. The
Constitution (Forty-Second Amendment) Act, 1976
97.
Article 19 (1) (d) of the constitution
of India deals with the
a. Right
to form association or unions
b. Right
to move freely throughout the territory of India
c. Right
to assemble peacefully without arms
d. Right
to practice any profession
98.
Which of the following Articles contain
the right to equality?
a. 16 –
19
b. 15 – 20
c. 16 – 23
d. 14 –
18
99.
Which of the following Articles contain
the Right against Exploitation?
a. 18 –
31
b. 23 – 24
c. 32 –
35
d. None
of these
100.
Which Article of the Constitution has
mentioned the rights of the Parliament to modify or restrict the fundamental
rights when martial is in force in any area?
a. Article
33
b. Article
34
c. Article
35
d. Fundamental
Rights can never be restricted.
|
1 |
C |
11 |
C |
21 |
D |
31 |
D |
41 |
B |
51 |
A |
61 |
B |
71 |
B |
81 |
C |
91 |
D |
|
2 |
A |
12 |
A |
22 |
A |
32 |
A |
42 |
D |
52 |
B |
62 |
C |
72 |
B |
82 |
C |
92 |
B |
|
3 |
A |
13 |
B |
23 |
D |
33 |
C |
43 |
B |
53 |
D |
63 |
B |
73 |
C |
83 |
D |
93 |
C |
|
4 |
D |
14 |
D |
24 |
B |
34 |
A |
44 |
A |
54 |
D |
64 |
A |
74 |
C |
84 |
C |
94 |
B |
|
5 |
A |
15 |
C |
25 |
D |
35 |
C |
45 |
B |
55 |
D |
65 |
A |
75 |
B |
85 |
C |
95 |
B |
|
6 |
C |
16 |
C |
26 |
B |
36 |
C |
46 |
B |
56 |
C |
66 |
D |
76 |
D |
86 |
B |
96 |
C |
|
7 |
A |
17 |
A |
27 |
C |
37 |
B |
47 |
D |
57 |
A |
67 |
C |
77 |
D |
87 |
A |
97 |
B |
|
8 |
D |
18 |
A |
28 |
D |
38 |
B |
48 |
A |
58 |
D |
68 |
A |
78 |
D |
88 |
C |
98 |
D |
|
9 |
A |
19 |
D |
29 |
A |
39 |
D |
49 |
C |
59 |
C |
69 |
C |
79 |
A |
89 |
A |
99 |
B |
|
10 |
A |
20 |
D |
30 |
B |
40 |
B |
50 |
A |
60 |
C |
70 |
A |
80 |
D |
90 |
C |
100 |
B |
