Header Adds

TPSC free mocktest for LD Asst. CCE,Tripura Court exams etc.

TPSC free mocktest for LD Asst. CCE,Tripura Court exams etc.

1. By which name does the Brahmaputra enter into India?

a.   Manas

b.   Dhansiri

c.   Dihang

d.   Tsangpo

2. The Tibetan river ‘’Tsangpo’’ enters India through the State of

a.   Arunachal Pradesh

b.   Assam

c.   Manipur

d.   Nagaland

3. The river basin which is called ‘Ruhr of India’ is

a.   Damodar

b.   Hoogly

c.   Godavari

d.   Swarnarekha

4. Water of this following project is shared by the countries India and Nepal.

a.   Bhakra-Nangal

b.    Hirakud

c.   Ram Ganga

d.   Kosi

5. The Sivasundaram Falls is on

a.   River Cauvery

b.   River Subarnarekha

c.   River Indravati

d.   None of these

6. Wular Lake of Kashmir is a

a.   Ox – bow Lake

b.   Lake formed by blocking of ice

c.   Lake formed by terminal moronic dam

d.   Lake formed by deposition of silt

7. Match the following

City                             River passing through the city

A.  Nasik                  i. Krishna

B.  Surat                  ii. Cauvery

C.  Ujjain                 iii. Godavari

D.  Vijayawada       iv. Shipra

                     v.Tapti

                Codes:

                        A    B    C    D

a.   3    5    4    1

b.   4    1     3    2

c.   3     1    4    2

d.   4     5    3    1

8. The second largest river basin in India is of the river

a.   Brahmaputra

b.   Narmada

c.   Krishna

d.   Godavari

9. In the decreasing order of the length of the rivers, the correct sequence is

a.   Brahmaputra – Ganga – Godavari – Narmada

b.   Ganga – Godavari – Brahmaputra – Narmada

c.   Brahmaputra – Narmada – Godavari – Ganga

d.   Ganga – Brahmaputra – Godavari – Narmada

10.  By what name is the Ganga known in Bangladesh?

a.   Padma

b.   Bhagirathi

c.   Rupnarayan

d.   Nubra

11.  Which of the following peninsular rivers is westward flowing?

a.   Mahanadi

b.   Godavari

c.   Tapti

d.   Cauvery

12.  Match the following

A.  Flows between the Satpuras and the Vindhyas            

B.  Forms a delta in Orissa                                                     

C.  Hemavati, Herangi, and Amravati are tributaries        

D.  River also known as Tsangpo

 

1.    Mahanadi 

2.   Narmada

3.   Brahmaputra

4.    Cauvery

5.   Krishna

                                                                                             

Codes:

          A    B    C    D

a.      2    1    4     3

b.      1    5    3     4

c.      4    3    2     1

d.      5     1   3     2

13.  Most of the rivers flowing westward from the Western Ghats do not form deltas because

a.   Of the high gradient

b.   They are too slow

c.   They are not perennial

d.   There is no vegetation

14.  Which of the following are the features of the Himalayan Rivers?

I.    They are of youthful nature, forming deep gorges and performing intense erosional activity

II.  They are free to form their courses and follow a dendritic pattern

III.     They have very large basin

Codes

a.   I and II

b.   I and III

c.   II and III

d.   I, II and III

15.  The river Cauvery originates from which of the following states?

a.   Andhra Pradesh

b.   Tamil Nadu

c.   Karnataka

d.   Madhya Pradesh

16.  Which are the west- flowing river and originated in Madhya Pradesh?

a.   Chambal and Betwa

b.   Damodar  and Mahanadi

c.   Narmada and Tapti

d.   Krishna and Cauvery

17.  Narmada river originates from ________ in

a.   Amarakantak

b.   Satpura Range

c.   Western Ghats

d.   None of these

18.  Which of the following rivers flows between the Vindhya and Satpura ranges?

a.   Narmada

b.   Tapti

c.   Gandak

d.   Godavari

19.  Which type of delta is formed by the Ganga & Brahmaputra River?

a.   Primary

b.   Estuarine

c.   Arcuate – Shaped delta

d.    Bird’s foot

20.  Which one of the following lakes in India has the highest water salinity?

a.   Dal

b.   Chilka

c.   Wular

d.   Sambhar

21.  Match the following

A.  Luni                     i. Tala Kavery

B.  Narmada            ii. Mahabaleswar

C.  Krishna               iii. Amarkantak

D.  Cauvery              iv. Puskar Vally

   Codes:

                A   B   C   D

a.   2   4   1   3

b.   4   2   3    1

c.   1   3   2    4

d.   4   3   2    1

22.  Satluj river originates from which of the following lake?

a.   Lake Mansarovar

b.   Pangong Lake

c.   Ebi Lake

d.   Lake Rakshartal

23.  From where does the Chenab Originate?

a.  Rohtang Pass

b. Khandung La

c.  Nathu La

d. Bara Lacha Pass

24.  Which of the following rivers joins the Ganga in Allahabad?

a.  Chambal

b. Yamuna

c.  Ramganga

d. Ghaghara

25.  Which on of the following from the boundary between Nepal and Kumaon?

a.  The Chambal

b. The Jhelum

c.  The Kosi

d. The Kali

26.  During whose region in Tripura the Rudrasagar Palace was built? 

a) Birendra Kishore. 

b) Bir Vikram Kishore. 

c) Radha Kishore. 

d) Birchandra Manikya 

 

27.  With what name Nakshatra Roy ascended the throne of Tripura? 

a.  Indra manikya 

b. Dev Manikya 

c.  Chhatra Manikya 

d. Rajdhar Manikya 

 

28.  Who among the following kings of Tripura was the first to introduce coinage system? 

a.  Birchandra Manikya 

b. Dhanya Manikya

c.  Radha Kishore Manikya 

d. Ratna Manikya-I 

 

29.  During which king Municipality was introduced for the first time in Tripura?

a.  Bir Chandra Manikya

b. Radha Kishore Manikya

c.  Birendra Kishore Manikya

d. Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya

 

30.  The Headquarter of Tripura Tribal Autonomous District Council is situated at ______ 

a.  Maharani. 

b. Khumlung 

c.  Tuisindrai 

d. Mandai 

 

31.  Who is the father of “Vidyapattam” scheme? 

a.  Govinda Manikya 

b. Bir Chandra Manikya 

c.  Radha Kishore Manikya 

d. Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya 

 

32.  Who abolished slavery system from Tripura? 

a.  Bir Chandra Manikya 

b. Ratna Manikya 

c.  Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya 

d. Gobinda Manikya 

 

33.  Who built the capital of Tripura at Agartala? 

a.  Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya 

b. Krishna Kishore Manikya 

c.  Krishna Manikya 

d. Dhanya Manikya 

 

34.  Where is the Botanical Garden of Tripura, Tripura situated? 

a.  Sipahijala 

b. Jampui 

c.  Trishna 

d. Rowa 

 

35.  Who built Tripureswari Temple? 

a.  Krishna Kishore Manikya  

b. Bir Chandra Manikya  

c.  Dhanya Manikya 

d. Krishna Manikya 

 

36.  Rabindra Nath Tagore was conferred upon Bharath Bhaskar by ______. 

a.  Radha Kishore Manikya 

b. Birendra Kishore Manikya 

c.  Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya  

d. Bir Chandra Manikya 

 

37.  When did Rabindranath Tagore visit Tripura for the first time? 

a.  1898 

b. 1900 

c.  1901 

d. None of these 

 

38.  The first post office in Tripura was set up by _______. 

a.  Radha Kishore Manikya 

b. Bir Chandra Manikya 

c.  Birendra Kishore Manikya 

d. Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya  

 

39.  What was the old name of the present ‘College Tilla’, Agartala? 

a.  Vidyapattan 

b. Kumari tilla 

c.  Kaukari tilla 

d. Rasman tilla 

 

40.  Which king of Tripura committed suicide by taking poison? 

a.  Joy Manikya 

b. Amar Manikya 

c.  Ananta Manikya 

d. None of these 

 

 

41.  Which king of Tripura attached Manipur? 

a.  Dharma Manikya – I 

b. Dharma Manikya – II 

c.  Jagat Manikya 

d. Udai Manikya 

 

42.  The Govt. Of India took over the administration of Tripura on 

a.  15th October, 1947 

b. 9th September, 1947 

c.  15th August, 1847 

d. 15th October, 1949 

 

43.  Who built the Bhubeneswati Temple in Tripura? 

a.  Bir Bikram Manikya 

b. Govinda Manikya 

c.  Bir Chandra Manikya 

d. Dhanya Manikya 

 

44.  The system of ‘Sati’ was banned in Tripura by____ 

a.  Bir Chandra 

b. Bir Bikram Kishore 

c.  Birendra Kishore 

d. None of these 

 

45.  The author of ‘Sri Rajmala’ is _________ 

a.  Ramesh Chandra Sen 

b. Kaliprasanna Sen 

c.  Ramen Barman 

d. Sheik Monohor 

 

46.  The total number of kings mentioned in Rajmala is _____ 

a.  129 

b. 179 

c.  189 

d. None of these 

 

47.  Kamala Sagar was dug by______ 

a.  Radha Kishore Manikya 

b. Birendra Kishore Manikya 

c.  Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya 

d. Dhanya Manikya 

 

48.  Jamatia revolt was organized in Tripura in the year ____ 

a.  1863 

b. 1871 

c.  1850 

d. 1943 

 

49.  Tripura State Civil Service was first introduced in _____ 

a.  1913 

b. 1916 

c.  1915 

d. 1921 

 

50.  Who was the Head Master of Umakanta Academy when Rabindranath Tagore visited the school during his sixth visit to Tripura in 1919? 

a.  Shital Chandra Chakraborty 

b. Buddhimanta Sinha 

c.  Somendra Chandra Debbarma 

d. Atulkrishna Goswami 

 

Instructions for question number 51 to 55: chose the most suitable antonym for the given words.

 

51.  CHUIERICAL

a.   real

b.   heavenly

c.   numerical

d.   obvious

 

52.  . LUMINOUS

a.   ludicrous

b.   provoking

c.   dark

d.   unsteady

 

53.  OBVIOUSLY

a.   surely

b.   certainly

c.   obscurely

d.   indefinitely

 

54.  ANACHRONISTIC

a.   present

b.   non-existing

c.   formerly

d.   futuristic

 

55.  CELIBATE

a.   prodigal

b.   married

c.   reprobate

d.   profligate

 

Instructions for question number 56 to 60: chose the most suitable synonym for the given words.

 

56.  PERSUADE

a.   cheat

b.   assure

c.   convince

d.   opinionated

 

57.  TRAVERSE

a.   cross

b.   mingle

c.   take

d.   frustrate

 

58.  ATTRIBUTE

a.   inundate

b.   infer

c.   inhere

d.   impute

 

59.  BRAVERY

a.   nepotism

b.   onslaught

c.   fortitude

d.   arrogant

 

60.  TURBULENCE

a.   overflow

b.   treachery

c.   commotion

d.   triumph

 

 

Instructions for question number 61 to 80: Choose the right word for the blank spaces.

 

61.  Jake took out ______ beer opened it and drank ______ cold beer from ______ bottle. ______ beer always tasted better from ______ bottle.

a.   A,The,A,The,A

b.   A,The,The,A,The

c.   A,The,A,A

d.   The,A,The,A

62.  She is on ______ diet, so she ordered ______ calorie-free dinner.

a.   A,An

b.   A,The

c.   No article, A

d.   No article,No Article

63.  We’d like to have ______ wedding in ______ early fall, in early October if possible.

a.   A,A

b.   The,No article

c.   The,A

d.   A,The

64.  Emma’s eyes rested on ______ letter. Here was ______ opportunity she had been waiting for.

a.   The,The

b.   A,The

c.   An,The

d.   A,An

65.  The plane was climbing up through ______ sky

a.   The

b.   A

c.   No article

d.   An

66.   Winston Churchill, ______ former Prime Minister of England, went to ______ Harrow.

a.   The,The

b.   No article,The

c.   A,A

d.   The,No article

67.   ______ Royals is a serial which portraits ______ life of ______ members of ______ Royal family in ______ United Kingdom.

a.   The,A,The,A,The

b.   The,The,A,The,The

c.   The,The,The,The,The

d.   The,The,A,A,No aricle

68.   It had rained earlier in the day and as Maggie left the house she lifted her eyes towards ______ sky.

a.   The

b.   A

c.   An

d.   No article

69.   Before we landed at ______ JFK airport, we saw ______ Statue of Liberty, Ellis Island and ______ Empire State building.

a.   A,The,The

b.   The,No article,The

c.   No aricle,The,The

d.   The,No article,An

70.  Last year we visited ______ St. Paul’s Cathedral and ______ Tower of London.

a.   No article,The

b.   The,The

c.   A,The

d.   An,A

71.  I can't even think_____travelling by any other way except my own car.

a.   over

b.   B) of

c.   C) in

d.   D) with

72.  I think the bank should be open_______ now.

a.   of

b.   in

c.   by

d.   for

73.  I have never faced such a complicated problem______  all my life as this one.

a.   during

b.   within

c.   in

d.   of

74.  He trembled_________ fear when the examiner caught him cheating.

a.   in

b.   of

c.   with

d.   from

75.  The present generation has a thirst_________ success and a never give up attitude.

a.   in

b.   for

c.   about

d.   into

76.  At the last minute Sri Lanka decided to withdraw_________ the contest to protest against the terrorist attacks.

a.   against

b.   for

c.   upon

d.   from

77.  I asked my friend to wait______ the station for me in case I did not reach in time.

a.   in

b.   on

c.   upon

d.   at

78.  The selection panel needs time to think_________ the proposal made by the awards committee.

a.   Of

b.   about

c.   upon

d.   over

79.  He comforted me by saying that we would surely tide______ the crisis.

a.   over

b.   in

c.   against

d.   with

80.  I am very thankful_______ Mr. Sharma for having put in a few words for me which helped me to get this job.

a.   for

b.   with

c.   of

d.   to

 

Instructions for question number 81 to 90: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select "no improvement

 

81.  The Chairman appointed her (as a secretary) as she is efficient.

a.   a secretary

b.   as secretary

c.   secretary

d.   No improvement

82.  I wish I (was) a superman.

a.   am

b.   have been

c.   were

d.   No improvement

83.  We do not (agree on) certain things.

a.   agree to

b.   agree about

c.   agree of

d.   No improvement

84.  There are two pens here and (either write) well.

a.   either have written

b.   either wrote well

c.   either writes

d.   No improvement

85.   She is (the best and wisest) girl in the class.

a.   best and wisest

b.   a best and a wisest

c.   the best and the wisest

d.   No improvement

86.  The people of Japan are (wiser than America.)

a.   wiser than that of America.

b.   wiser than those of America.

c.   wiser to that of America.

d.   No improvement

87.  I had not completed my project so I thought I was (done with) when the manager asked me to hand it in.

a.   done for

b.   done in

c.   done on

d.   No improvement

88.  Rohan was upset and so (picked up) his food while his cousins ate heartily.

a.   Picked out

b.   Picked on

c.   Picked at

d.   No improvement

89.  Why should we (bothered)?

a.   bother

b.   bothering

c.   to bother

d.   no improvement

90.  ". I absolutely must (seen) him, however painful it may be for me.

a.   saw

b.   seeing

c.   see

d.   no improvement

91.  The Part III of Indian Constitution contains ‘Fundamental Rights’ What does Article 12 defines in Part III?

a.   Fundamental Rights

b.   Secularism

c.   Freedom

d.   State

92.  Some of the Fundamental Rights can be reasonably suspended by

a.   Parliament

b.   President

c.   Supreme Court

d.   President in Consultation with Supreme Court

93.  The authority to issue writs for the enforcement of the fundamental rights rests with

a.   Parliament

b.   President

c.   Supreme Court

d.   President in Consultation with Supreme Court

94.  Which Article of the Constitution establishes the supremacy of the Fundamental rights?

a.   Article 12   

b.    Article 13

c.   Article 34   

d.    Article 35

95.  In what way can the parliament change or take away the fundamental rights?

a.   Parliament can do so only after referendum

b.   Parliament can do so by an Amendment Act with a special majority

c.   Ordinance from the President

d.   Fundamental Rights can’t be amended

96.  Which of the following Amendment Act of the constitution deleted the right to from the list of the fundamental rights?

a.   The Constitution (Thirty-Seventh Amendment) Act, 1975

b.   The Constitution (Thirty-Eighth Amendment) Act, 1975

c.   The Constitution (Forty-Forth Amendment) Act, 1978

d.   The Constitution (Forty-Second Amendment) Act, 1976

97.  Article 19 (1) (d) of the constitution of India deals with the

a.   Right to form association or unions

b.   Right to move freely throughout the territory of India

c.   Right to assemble peacefully without arms

d.   Right to practice any profession

 

98.  Which of the following Articles contain the right to equality?

a.   16 – 19                      

b.    15 – 20                     

c.    16 – 23                     

d.   14 – 18

99.  Which of the following Articles contain the Right against Exploitation?

a.   18 – 31                      

b.    23 – 24                     

c.   32 – 35                      

d.   None of these

100.                      Which Article of the Constitution has mentioned the rights of the Parliament to modify or restrict the fundamental rights when martial is in force in any area?

a.   Article 33

b.   Article 34

c.   Article 35

d.   Fundamental Rights can never be restricted.

 

 

 

Answer keys

1

C

11

C

21

D

31

D

41

B

51

A

61

B

71

B

81

C

91

D

2

A

12

A

22

A

32

A

42

D

52

B

62

C

72

B

82

C

92

B

3

A

13

B

23

D

33

C

43

B

53

D

63

B

73

C

83

D

93

C

4

D

14

D

24

B

34

A

44

A

54

D

64

A

74

C

84

C

94

B

5

A

15

C

25

D

35

C

45

B

55

D

65

A

75

B

85

C

95

B

6

C

16

C

26

B

36

C

46

B

56

C

66

D

76

D

86

B

96

C

7

A

17

A

27

C

37

B

47

D

57

A

67

C

77

D

87

A

97

B

8

D

18

A

28

D

38

B

48

A

58

D

68

A

78

D

88

C

98

D

9

A

19

D

29

A

39

D

49

C

59

C

69

C

79

A

89

A

99

B

10

A

20

D

30

B

40

B

50

A

60

C

70

A

80

D

90

C

100

B


Tags

Post a Comment

0 Comments
* Please Don't Spam Here. All the Comments are Reviewed by Admin.